2014 Top Ten

Last updated: 30 December 2014.

———— Yearly Top Tens ————
———— 2013 Top Ten ————
———— Performances ————
———— Shorts ————

* 2014 world-premiere with no online/UK commercial release confirmed
# Documentary

Ratings: 10/9 Among best seen; 9/8 Loved it; 8/7 Really liked it; 7/6 Liked it; 6/5 Indifferent; 5/4 Disliked it; 4/3 Strongly disliked it; 3/2 Hated it; 2/1 Among worst seen.


TOP TEN FEATURES  FE
_1. * The Tribe (Slaboshpytskiy; pictured) 9/10
_2. Leviathan (Zvyagintsev) 9/10
_3. Winter Sleep (Ceylan) 9/10
54. * National Gallery (Wiseman) 8/10 #
_5. * Li'l Quinquin (Dumont) 8/10
_6. * Timbuktu (Sissako) 8/10 8/10_
_7. * Amour Fou (Hausner) 8/10
_8. Mr. Turner (Leigh) 8/10
_9. * Goodnight Mommy (Franz/Fiala) 8/10
10. Starred Up (Mackenzie) 8/10


8/10
Blue Ruin (Saulnier)
* Casa Grande (Barbosa)
* Eat Your Bones (Hue)
* FAROCKI (Benning; pictured) #
* In the Crosswind (Helde)
* Kalavryta: People and Shadows (Yannakakis) #
Journey to the West (Tsai)
The Wolf of Wall Street (Scorsese)


7/10
* Across the Sea (Dağ/Saydam)
* Alentejo, Alentejo (Tréfaut) #
* Beltracchi: The Art of Forgery (Birkenstock) #
The Big Melt (Wallace/Cocker) #
* Buzzard (Potrykus)
* Bx46 (Brugidou/Clouette; pictured) #
Edge of Tomorrow (Liman)
Exhibition (Hogg)
* Force Majeure (Östlund)
* Giuseppe Makes a Movie (Rifkin) #
* Guidelines (Caissy) #
The Grand Budapest Hotel (Anderson)
* The Great Leap Forward (Llorca)
* Happy Christmas (Swanberg)
Her (Jonze)
* In the Basement (Seidl) #
Inside Llewyn Davis (Coen/Coen)
* It Follows (Mitchell)
* Iranian (Tamadon) #
* Jauja (Alonso)
* Joy of Man's Desiring (Côté)
* The Kidnapping of Michel Houellebecq (Nicloux)
* La Cueva (Montero)
* La Distancia (Caballero)
Locke (Knight)
* Lunático (Solà) #
The Lunchbox (Batra)
Maps to the Stars (Cronenberg)
* natural history (Benning) #
The Overnighters (Moss) #
* The Palace Without Stairs (Llorca) #
* A Pigeon Sat on a Branch Reflecting on Existence (Andersson)
* ReMine, the Last Working Class Movement (Merino) #
* Stella Cadente (Miñarro)
Stranger By the Lake (Guiraudie)
* ThuleTuvalu (von Gunten) #
* Trading Cities (Pinho/Homem) #
* What a Wonderful World (Durbală)
We Are the Best! (Moodysson)
X-Men: Days of Future Past (Singer)


6/10
12 Years a Slave (McQueen)
* 1971 (Hamilton) #
22 Jump Street (Lord/Miller)
* The Airstrip (Emigholz) # 
* Androids Dream (De Sosa) 
Bastards (Denis)
Bastards (Perkin) #
* Becoming an Actor (Koutsiabasakos) # 
Before the Winter Chill (Claudel)
* Before We Go (Léon) #
* Bella Vista (Brunner-Sung)
Beyond the Edge 3D (Pooley) #
* Birdman (González Iñárritu)
* Blind (Vogt)
Boyhood (Linklater)
* Breath of the Beloved (Pay) #
* Bronx Obama (Murdock) #
* Burn the Sea (Nambot/Berchache) #
Cold in July (Mickle)
* Crossroads (Miroshnichenko) #
Dallas Buyers Club (Vallée)
* Dancing Before the Enemy: How a teenage boy fooled
          the Nazis and lived (Bardach) #
* A Dream of Iron (Park) #
* Evaporating Borders (Radivojevic) #
* Evolution of a Criminal (Monroe) #
* Foxcatcher (Miller)
* Hope Factory (Meschaninova) 
* I Touched All Of Your Stuff (Bühler/Mariani) #
* Industrial Revolution (Hespanha/Lobo) #
Interstellar (Nolan)
* The Iron Ministry (Sniadecki) #
* Is the Man Who Is Tall Happy? (Gondry) #
* Lake Los Angeles (Ott)
* Liahona (Sanders) #
The Lego Movie (Lord/Miller)
* Life in the Borderlands (Darlasi/Lambropoulou/et al.) #
Life Itself (James) #
* Listen Up Philip (Perry)
* Ming of Harlem: Twenty-One Storeys in the Air (Warnell) #
Night Moves (Reichardt)
* Number 55 (Milić)
* On the Edge (Christiansen; pictured)
* Panagiotis Tetsis "Playing with Colours" (Kamvakas) #
The Past (Farhadi)
* The Patriotic Man (Halonen)
Pioneer (Skjoldbjærg)
* Polish Shit (Jankowski)
Salvo (Grassadonia/Piazza)
* The Second Game (Porumboiu) # 
Set Fire to the Stars (Goddard)
* She Is My Husband (Gallone/Bartolini) # 
* The Term (Kostovarov/Pivovarov) #
* Time for Heroes (Kegaki/Kovotso) #
Tom at the Farm (Dolan)
* Uncertain Terms (Silver)
* Violet (Devos)
* Vulva 3.0 (Richarz/Zimmermann) #
* Yximalloo (O'Sullivan/Ward) #

5/10
American Hustle (Russell)
* Blind Massage (Ye)
Cabála Caníbal (Villamediana) #
* Canopy (Wilson)
Fading Gigolo (Turturro)
* The Forest is Like the Mountains (Schmidt/Guillain) #
* The Godmother (Kouloglou) #
* Horse Money (Costa)
* I, Of Whom I Know Nothing (Sigg) #
* Lost in the Bewilderness (Anthony) #
* Modris (Kursietis)
A Most Wanted Man (Corbijn)
* Mr. Leos CaraX (Louise-Salomé) #
* N: The Madness of Reason (Krüger) #
* Name Me (Sayfullaeva)
Obvious Child (Robespierre)
Only Lovers Left Alive (Jarmusch)
* Pantanal (Sala)
* Parasite (Sasnal/Sasnal)
* Phoenix (Petzold)
* Point and Shoot (Curry) #
* A Proletarian Winter's Tale (Radlmaier)
The Skeleton Twins (Johnson)
Something, Anything (Harrill)
* The Third Side of the River (Murga)
* Three Tales of Borges (Martinot)
Under the Skin (Glazer)
* War Story (Jackson)
* What Is Cinema? (Workman)

4/10
* Alice in Marialand (Magana Vásquez)
* Clouds of Sils Maria (Assayas)
The Drop (Roskam)
* From What Is Before (Diaz)
Godzilla (Edwards)
* Greyhawk (Pitt)
* To Kill a Man (Almendras)
* The Lesson (Grozeva/Valchanov)
Transcendence (Pfister)
* We Are Monster (Petrou)
* Whiplash (Chazelle)

3/10
The Anomaly (Clarke) 
* Castles in the Sky (Mackinnon) 
Gone Girl (Fincher) 
* The Guide (Sanin)
The Guvnors (Turner)
* Hide and Seek (Coates)
* How to Stop a Wedding (Kuljanin) 
Magic Magic (Silva)
The Sea (Brown)

2/10
Believe (Scheinmann) 
* Bypass (Hopkins)
* Goodbye to Language (Godard)
We Are the Freaks (Edgar) 
* Wild (Vallée)

1/10
* Eel (Kaelen)
* Fanciful (Jungowska)
* I'm Obsessed With You (But You've Got to Leave Me Alone)
    (Goracy)
* The Smell of Us (Clark)

—— — —— — —— — ——

PERFORMANCES ^
of 2014 productions


Best Leading Female
1. Anna Kendrick (Happy Christmas; pictured)
2. Elena Lyadova (Leviathan)
3. Melisa Sözen (Winter Sleep)
4. Susanne Wuest (Goodnight Mommy)
5. Birte Schnoeink (Amour Fou)

Best Leading Male
1. Mark Ruffalo (Foxcatcher)
2. Bernard Pruvost (Li'l Quinquin)
3. Timothy Spall (Mr. Turner)
4. Christian Friedel (Amour Fou)
5. Thales Cavalcanti (Casa Grande)

Best Supporting Female
1. Toulou Kiki (Timbuktu)
2. Yana Novikova (The Tribe)
3. Bruna Amaya (Casa Grande)
4. Kettly Noël (Timbuktu)
5. Lorelei Linklater (Boyhood)

Best Supporting Male
1. Salem Dendou (Timbuktu)
2. Alexander Sidelnikov (The Tribe)
3. Moïse Dorkel (Eat Your Bones)
4. Roman Madyanov (Leviathan)
5. Joel Potrykus (Buzzard)

—— — —— — —— — ——

SHORTS ^


8/10
The Dogwalker (Ingvarsson) #
Inconsolable Ghost (Makino)
No novo céio (Domínguez Serén; pictured) #
Salt Flats (Dika/Savoglou) #
Razzle Dazzle (Mack)
Rivers Valleys Mountains (Kugel) #
The Take-Up (Tarrant)
Tatra (Young) #

7/10
45 7 Broadway (Nishikawa)
A.D.A.M. (Knežević)
Abandoned Goods (Borg/Lawrenson) #
Aidez l'Espagne! (Parés)
Ancha es Castilla/N'importe quoi (Caballero)
Blinder (Fleischer)
Controversies (McKenna)
Hacked Circuit (Stratman)
Imraan C/o Carrom Club (Bhargava) #
Jet Lag (Domínguez Serén) #
K18 (Kopljar)
Mars Garden (Klahr)
Moonless Summer (Ivančić)
Night Noon (Kaul)
A noite é necesaria (Merino) #
Non-Euclidean Geometry (Jakaite/Masteikaite)
Paradise (Kernell)
Picture Particles (Fleisch)
Pix (Da Silva)
Pussy Have the Power (Siren)
Rain (Nilsson) 
Seat 26D (Brobäck) #
Security Measures (Węgrzyn)
Single Stream (Lee/Karel/Wojtasik) #
Sleeping Giant (Cividino)
Substance (Mez) #
Tehran-Geles (Nassiri)
Tweed - Sark Cinema (Wallace/Smith) #
Two Museums (Emigholz) #
Two Points of Failure (Dahan)
The Wild (Wittmann)

6/10
3 Church Walk (Richardson) #
Art (Sitaru)
Atlantis (Russell) #
Bim! Bam! Boom! Las Luchas Morenas! (Losier/Attieh) #
Curricán (Gago) 
Daddies (Da Silva) #
Dark Light (Smith)
Démontable (Dijkstra)
E# - from a glacial tune (Kindlinger/Kutin)
Erigone's Daughter (Klahr)
Escort (Hendrikx)
From A to B (Dogra-Blazell)
Ginza Strip (Tuohy)
Horsepower (Sandu)
The Hummingbird Wars (Geiser)
I Can Only Show You the Colour (Vilchez-Rodríguez) #
The Lawes of the Marches (Davies) #
A Living Soul (Muñoz/Cardona)
Magician Party and Dead Cow (Xun)
The Mission (Fleischer)
Model Fifty-One Fifty-Six (Weissbach)
Model Village (Kwon) #
Red Star Cinema (Kolbas)
Sea of Vapors (Schedelbauer)
Security Aesthetics (Arlotti)
Sedated Army Crazy Mirror (Freixas/Tisminetsky) #
Sequenza (de Boer/Van Dam)
The Share of the Shadow (Smolders)
The Shepherd Principle (Papageorge/Meyburgh)
Shipwreck (Knibbe)
Slaughter (Nine)
Snow Hut (Wanek)
Sons of Unless and Children of Almost (Coy)
Still Born (Sandzén) #
Surfaces: A Bolivarian Dream (Pagán) #
System (Stenbom)
TK (Očko)
Twelfth Man (Hopkins) #
The Twilight State (Russell) #
Under the Influence (Holden)
Until a Breath of Air (Tadić)
Wantee (Prouvost) #
Wash Your Hands First (Žuvan) #

5/10
Afronauts (Bodomo)
Antero (Costa)
Béton brut (Smith)
darkroom (Roisz)
Forever Over (Schmitt)
The Good Behavior (Randolph)
Hole (Edralin)
Howto (Caravella)
Sky Lines (Poulain)
A Surplus of Wind (Komljen)
Under a Changing Sky (Rousseau) #
Vampire Bat (Pound)
Washingtonia (Kotzamani)
We Had the Experience But Missed the Meaning
    (Lertxundi) 

4/10
Dizziness (Dufeys)
Ludwig's Tape (Siefen)
Nelsa (Guerrero) 

1/10
Kookaburra Love (Oostrik) 
LABORAT (Calleau) 

—— — —— — —— — ——